Winners over the Years

LUKAS 2014. WINNERS and Runners Up

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC   

Award Result Recipient
Clasical, Folk or Jazz act Winner Ana Maria Vera
  RU Classico Latino
Brazilian Act Winner Da Lata
  RU Tropicalia
Alternative Act Winner Wara
  RU Tumbaito
Musician of the year Winner Camilo Menjura
  RU Javier Moreno
Tropical Act Winner Dorance Lorza & Sexteto Cafe
  RU Conjunto Sabroso
Urban act of the year Winner Ando y Mello
  RU Menace and Poeta
Brazilan DJ of the year Winner DJ Bruno Camargo
  RU DJ Fabricio D.Vyzor
Crossover DJ of the year Winner Saul Maya
  RU DJ Urbano
Tropical DJ of the year Winner Fernando KBZOn
  RU Dani K
Vocalist of the year Winner Javier Moreno
  RU Lino Rocha
Concert Of the Year Winner Roberto Pla & his Latin Ensemble @ Glastonbury
  RU Family Atlantica @ Royal Albert Hall
Concert by International act Winner Yan Collazo @ The River of Life
  RU Juan Luis Guerra @ Royal Abert Hall
Internatinal artist of the year Winner Marc Anthony
  RU Juan Luis Guerra

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS    

Award Result Recipient
Arts festival Winner CASA Latin American Theatre Festival
  RU Día de los Muertos @ Rich Mix
Cultura institution or resource Winner Mexicolore
  RU La Pajara Pinta Spanish Singalong
Exibition of the year Winner Beyond El Dorado @ The British Museum
  RU Mexico: A Revolution in Art @ The Royal Academy
Theatrical Production Winner Instrucciones para Abrazar el Aire @ CASA
  RU Hamlet de los Andes @ CASA
Visual Artist Winner Julieta Hernandez
  RU Alex Vargas

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO COMMUNITY    

Award Result Recipient
Charity or Human Rights Organization of the Year Winner Latin American Woman Rights Service (LAWRS)
  RU Colombian Caravana UK Lawyers Group
Charity or Human Rights Worker of the Year Winner Sara Chandler (Caravana Colombia)
  RU Tatiana Garavito (IRMO)
Community Organization of the Year Winner United Migrant Workers Education Project (UMWEP)
  RU Mexico Lindo y Querido Community Group
Community worker of the Year Winner Carlos Cruz (Migrant Workers Education Project)
  RU Camilo Menjura (LOL Choir)

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BUSINESS    

Award Result Recipient
Business personality of the year Winner Katya Torres de la Rocha (Mex Grocer)
  RU Spanish Ham Master
CLUBNIGHT OF THE YEAR Winner Latin Krazy @ Bar Salsa
  RU Sensacion @ La Pollera Colora
PROMOTERS OF THE YEAR Winner El Carnaval de la Comedia
  RU Fercho Kbson
TOUR OPERATOR OF THE YEAR Winner Journey Latin America
  RU Key 2 Cuba
Venue of the year Winner RichMix
  RU La Pollera Colora

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FOOD    

Award Result Recipient
Argentine restaurant of the year Winner La Patagonia
  RU De La Panza
Mexican restaurant of the year Winner Mestizo
  RU Mezcal Cantina
peruvian restaurant of the year Winner Ceviche
  RU Tierra Peru
Restaurant group of the year Winner Lupita
  RU La Tasca
Spanish restaurant of the year Winner 302 @ H10 London Waterloo
  RU Iberica
Stall of the year Winner Arepa & Co.
  RU Panka
Colombia/ecuador restaurant Winner Lenos y Carbon
  RU El Rancho De Lalo
Latin Caribbean Winner Floridita
  RU Cabana
Resaurant Outside London Winner Voodoo Cafe
  RU Alma De Cuba

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE    

Award Result Recipient
Brazilan Dance school of the year Winner London School of Samba
  RU DanceMyWay
Brazilan Dance performers of the year Winner Tropicalia
  RU Oi Brasil!
Brazilian Dance teacher of the year Winner Monika Molnar
  RU Ella Mesma
Zumba teacher of the year Winner Sonia Lollia
  RU Liliana Martins
Dance or Music festival of the year Winner Scottish Salsa Congress
  RU 5 Star London Salsa Congress
Tropical Dance Teacher of the year Winner Saulo and Sabine
  RU Misael Cordero
Tropical dance school of the year Winner Cali Swing UK
  RU Pexava Dance
Tropical performers of the year Winner Sami & Roxy
  RU Osbanis & Aneta (Deakocan)
Tango performers of the year Winner Kim & David
  RU Raquel Greenberg
Tango teacher of the year Winner Raquel Greenberg
  RU Tanguito
Famenco School of the year Winner Ilusion Flamenca
  RU Escuela de Baile
Kizomba Teacher of the year Winner Eddy Vents
  RU Christian Jean-Francois

 

Click here to see 2012/2013 winners