2012 & 2013 Winners

LUKAS 2013. WINNERS

 

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ENTERTAINMENT    

Award Result Recipient
Alternative Act of the Year Winner Mano de Dios
Art Exhibition of the year Winner Alejandro Gortazar @ !3 Gallery
Arts and Culture Festival of the Year Winner CASA Latin American Theatre Festival
Brazilian Dance Performers of the Year Winner Tropicalia
Brazilian DJ of the Year Winner DJ Silvao
Brazilian or Portuguese Act of the Year Winner Tropicalia Show Band
Classical or Jazz Act of the Year Winner Gabriela Di Laccio - Soprano
Clubnight of the Year Winner Sabor
Concert by International Artist of the Year Winner Martin Alvarado @ The Forge
Concert by Local Artist of the Year Winner George Peguero @ Jazz Cafe
Crossover DJ of the Year Winner Saul Maya
Folkoric Act of the Year Winner Raices Tungurahua
Kizomba DJ of the Year Winner DJ To Costa
Milonga of the Year Winner Tango @ The Light
Music and Dance Festival of the Year Winner 5 Star London Salsa Congress
Musician of the Year Winner Camilo Menjura
Promotion company of the Year Winner Alcadanz
Salsa Act of the Year Winner Salseology
Salsa Performers of the Year Winner Otradanz
Sports Personality of the Year Winner Antonio Valencia – Manchester United F.C.
Tango Performers of the Year Winner Maria Maragaki & Gillermo Torrens
Theatrical Production of the Year Winner Holoclownsto @ CASA Theatre Festival
Tropical DJ of the Year Winner Fernando KBSon
Urban Act of the Year: Winner Flowsnatcha
Visual Artist of the Year Winner Alejandro Gortazar
Vocalist of the Year Winner George Peguero

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BUSINESS    

Award Result Recipient
Argentine Restaurant of the Year Winner Moo
Brazilian Restaurant of the Year Winner Galpao
Café, Food Stall or Pop up of the Year Winner Arepa & Co. Camden Lock
Chain Restaurant of the Year Winner Cabana
  Winner Rodizio Preto
Colombian/Ecuadorian Restaurant of the Year Winner El Rancho De Lalo
  Winner Costa Azul
Latin Restaurant Outside London Winner Voodoo Cafe
Latin-Caribbean Restaurant of the Year Winner Cuba Libre Restaurant and Havana Bar
Peruvian Restaurant of the Year Winner Tierra Peru
Mexican Restaurant of the Year: Winner Lupita
Spanish Restaurant of the Year Winner Iberica
Nightclub or the Year Winner La Pollera Colora
Print Media of the Year Winner The Brazilian Post
Tour Operator of the Year Winner Cuba Direct
Web Service Winner Facebook Mexicanosenlondres

    

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO COMMUNITY    

Award Result Recipient
Brazilian Dance School of the Year:  Winner Dancebuzz
Brazilian Dance Teacher of the Year: Winner Baris Yazar - Capoeira
Community Service of the Year: Winner Latin American House
Community Worker of the Year: Winner Camilo Menjura
Cultural or Educational Resource of the Year: Winner Mexicolore
Flamenco School of the Year: Winner Ilusion Flamenca
Human Rights Campaigner of the Year: Winner Mariela Kohon (Justice for Colombia)
Human Rights Organization of the Year: Winner Amantani
Kizomba Teacher of the Year: Winner Iris de Brito
Language School Winner Battersea Spanish School
Personality of the Year: Winner Fernando Montano
Salsa School of the Year: Winner City Academy
Salsa Teacher of the Year: Winner Alain Hernandez
Tango Teacher of the Year: Winner Maria Maragaki and Gullermo Torrens
Zumba Teacher of the Year: Winner Liliana Martins

LUKAS 2012. WINNERS

 

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ENTERTAINMENT    

Award Result Recipient
Alternative Act of the Year Winner WARA
Brazilian Act of the Year Winner Zeu Azevedo and Forrodaki
Brazilian Dance Performers of the Year Winner Tropicalia
Brazilian Dance School of the Year Winner Dancemyway
Brazilian Dance Teacher of the Year Winner Baris Yazar
Brazilian DJ of the Year Winner Tropicalia Show Band
Crossover DJ of the Year Winner Saul Maya
Festival of the Year Winner Mambo City 5
Flamenco School of the Year Winner Ilusion Flamenca
Folkoric Act of the Year Winner George Peguero @ Jazz Cafe
Crossover DJ of the Year Winner Saul Maya
Folkoric Act of the Year Winner Raices Tungurahua
International Music Event of the Year Winner AfroCubism at the Royal Albert Hall
Milonga of the Year Winner Tango South London
Music Video of the Year Winner Los Van Van & the Key2Cuba Dancers
Musician of the Year Winner Maria Camahort
Nightclub of the Year Winner La Pollera Colora
Party of the Year Winner Salsa Fusion
Personality of the Year Winner Joao Castelo-Branco
Promotion company of the year Winner Movimientos
Salsa Act of the Year Winner Salsaelogy
Salsa Performers of the Year Winner Miguel and Mayana
Salsa DJ of the Year Winner Mauricio Reyes
Tango Performance of the Year Winner Maria Maragaki & Guillermo Torrens
Tango Teacher of the Year Winner George Peguero
Theatre Production of the Year Winner Danza Contemporanea de Cuba
Urban Act of the Year Winner Sangre Latina
Visual Artist of the Year Winner Julio Etchart
Vocalist of the Year Winner George Peguero
Zumba Teacher of the Year Winner Aliana Cassimiro Bruce

 

    

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE SERVICES INDUSTRY    

 

Award Result Recipient
Argentine Restaurant of the Year Winner Buen Ayre
Brazilian Restaurant of the Year Winner Cabana
Andean Region Restaurant of the Yea Winner Tito's Peruvian Restaurant
Latin Restaurant Outside London Winner River Plate (Leeds)
Mexican Restaurant of the Year Winner Mestizo
Print Media of the Year Winner El Iberico
Web Media of the Year Winner www.ventanalatina.co.uk
Sports Organisation of the Year Winner campeonato sudamericano virgen de cotoca yapacani
Dance Holiday of the Year Winner Key2Cuba

 

    

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COMMUNITY    

 

Award Result Recipient
Arts Institution of the Year Winner Mexicanos en Londres
Community Service of the Year Winner Baris Yazar - Capoeira
Community Worker of the Year Winner Marlene Cabezas
Cultural/Educational Resource Winner Mexicolore
Human Rights Campaigner of the Year Winner Dan Slee
Human Rights Organization of the Year Winner Children of the Andes
Spanish School or Nursery of the Year Winner Escuela Gabriel Garcia Marquez